Home › Minecraft Dye Colors Chart

Minecraft Dye Colors Chart

All 16 Minecraft dye colors with their hex codes, every way to get each dye, and the matching wool, concrete, concrete powder, terracotta, glazed terracotta and stained glass colors. Click any swatch to copy its hex code, find the closest dye to any color, and see which dyes you can mix from the ones you have.

DyeHow to get itDye colorWoolConcretePowderTerracottaGlazedGlass
WhiteCraft: Bone Meal, Lily of the Valley
Light GrayCraft: Azure Bluet, Oxeye Daisy, White Tulip
Mix: Black + 2 White → 3; Gray + White → 2
GrayCraft: Closed Eyeblossom
Mix: Black + White → 2
BlackCraft: Ink Sac, Wither Rose
BrownCraft: Cocoa Beans
RedCraft: Poppy, Red Tulip, Beetroot, Rose Bush (2)
OrangeCraft: Orange Tulip, Torchflower, Open Eyeblossom
Mix: Red + Yellow → 2
YellowCraft: Dandelion, Wildflowers, Golden Dandelion, Sunflower (2)
LimeSmelt: Sea Pickle
Mix: Green + White → 2
GreenSmelt: Cactus
CyanCraft: Pitcher Plant (2)
Mix: Blue + Green → 2
Light BlueCraft: Blue Orchid
Mix: Blue + White → 2
BlueCraft: Lapis Lazuli, Cornflower
PurpleMix: Blue + Red → 2 (the only way)
MagentaCraft: Allium, Lilac (2)
Mix: Purple + Pink → 2; Blue + Red + Pink → 3; Blue + 2 Red + White → 4
PinkCraft: Pink Tulip, Pink Petals, Cactus Flower, Peony (2)
Mix: Red + White → 2

Click a swatch to copy its hex code. (2) means the plant gives 2 dyes. Block colors are the average color of each block's Java texture; stained glass is semi-transparent, so its swatch shows the tint only.

Closest dye color finder

    Distance is measured in the OkLab color space, which follows how different two colors look to the eye. Under 3 is a near match; over 10 is a clearly different color.

    Dye mixing helper

    Tap the dyes you have. The list shows every other dye you can craft from them.

      Leather armor color mixer (Java Edition)

      Tap up to 8 dyes to craft them with an undyed leather piece. Tap a dye in the recipe to remove it.

      Undyed leather: #A06540

      Dye color values

      DyeDye colorDecimalFireworkText
      White Dye16383998
      Light Gray Dye10329495
      Gray Dye4673362
      Black Dye1908001
      Brown Dye8606770
      Red Dye11546150
      Orange Dye16351261
      Yellow Dye16701501
      Lime Dye8439583
      Green Dye6192150
      Cyan Dye1481884
      Light Blue Dye3847130
      Blue Dye3949738
      Purple Dye8991416
      Magenta Dye13061821
      Pink Dye15961002

      Dye color tints leather and wolf armor, sheep, banner patterns, collars and beacon beams. Firework is the explosion color of a firework star. Text is the color of dyed sign text when it glows; normal dyed text is drawn darker. Decimal is the same dye color as one number, the way the game stores it.

      How to use this dye chart

      Each row is one dye: how to get it, its own color value and the average color of the blocks it makes. Use Show colors for to narrow the chart to one block type, for example only concrete, which is handy when you are planning a build with a fixed palette. Click any swatch to copy its hex code into a design tool or our pixel art generator. The finder below the chart matches any color to the nearest dye or block, and the mixing helper shows what you can craft when you only have a few base dyes.

      How to get every dye

      Every dye can be crafted from something you can farm, so all 16 colors are renewable. Wandering traders also sell dyes, 3 for 1 emerald. The sources fall into three groups.

      Flowers and plants

      Put a flower in the crafting grid to get its dye. Small flowers give 1 dye and the tall ones (rose bush, sunflower, lilac, peony and pitcher plant) give 2, so tall flowers are the better farm. A few newer plants are worth knowing: torchflowers (orange) and pitcher plants (cyan) grow from seeds that sniffers dig up, eyeblossoms from the pale garden give orange dye when open and gray dye when closed, pink petals and cactus flowers both give pink, and wildflowers give yellow. The wither rose (black) drops when the Wither boss kills a mob.

      Other items

      • White: bone meal, from skeleton bones or a composter.
      • Black: ink sacs dropped by squid.
      • Brown: cocoa beans from cocoa pods on jungle trees.
      • Blue: lapis lazuli.
      • Red: beetroot as well as red flowers.
      • Green: smelt a cactus in a furnace. No flower gives green.
      • Lime: smelt a sea pickle, or mix green and white.

      Mixing dyes

      Dyes can be crafted together into new colors. Purple can only be made this way (blue + red), and magenta has the most recipes. The best-value magenta recipe is blue + 2 red + white, which gives 4 dyes. White is the most useful mixing dye: with it you can turn red into pink, blue into light blue, green into lime and black into gray or light gray.

      Minecraft wool colors

      Four string in a 2×2 grid make one white wool, and any wool can be crafted with a dye to change it to that color. Wool can be re-dyed as often as you like. Crafting wool one block at a time is slow, though. A dye used on a sheep colors its fleece, and each shear gives 1–3 wool of that color, again every time the wool grows back. One dye gives you an endless supply, so a few dyed sheep in a pen are the standard way to collect colored wool. A sheared sheep cannot be dyed until it has eaten grass and regrown its wool.

      Natural sheep colors depend on the biome. In temperate biomes such as plains most sheep are white, in cold biomes such as taiga most are black, and in warm biomes such as savanna and desert most are brown. Every biome also has smaller chances of light gray, gray and the other natural colors, and pink sheep are very rare (about 0.16%).

      When you breed two sheep whose dyes can be crafted together, the lamb gets the mixed color: blue and white make light blue, red and yellow make orange, red and white make pink. If the two colors have no mixing recipe, the lamb copies one parent at random.

      Java Edition 26.3 added wool stairs and slabs in all 16 colors, plus cushions you can sit on, crafted from wool slabs.

      Minecraft concrete colors

      Concrete has the flattest, most saturated colors in the game, which makes it the favorite block for pixel art and modern builds. Craft 4 sand, 4 gravel and 1 dye into 8 concrete powder. Red sand does not work. Concrete powder falls like sand, and it hardens into concrete when it touches water, either a source block or flowing water. Rain and splash water bottles do not harden it. A quick method is to place the powder in front of a flowing water stream and mine each block as it turns into concrete.

      The chart shows that concrete powder is lighter and slightly grainier than the finished concrete, so use the right column when matching colors. Java Edition 26.3 also added concrete stairs and slabs, crafted from concrete or cut in a stonecutter.

      Terracotta and glazed terracotta

      Smelt a clay block to get terracotta, or mine it in badlands biomes. Surround one dye with 8 terracotta to get 8 stained terracotta. Terracotta colors are muted and earthy, which suits natural builds where concrete looks too bright. Smelting stained terracotta gives glazed terracotta, a patterned block that rotates with the direction you face when you place it, so four blocks can form a larger pattern. Plain terracotta cannot be smelted into glazed terracotta. Glazed terracotta can be pushed by pistons but not pulled by sticky pistons, and it does not stick to slime or honey blocks.

      Dyeing leather armor

      In Java Edition, craft a leather armor piece with 1 to 8 dyes. With one dye, the armor takes that dye's color value from the table. With several, the game averages the red, green and blue values of all the dyes, then scales the result so its strongest channel equals the average of each dye's strongest channel. This keeps mixes from looking dull. An already dyed piece counts its current color as one more input, which lets you build up a huge range of shades over several crafts. Undyed leather is #A06540. Use a water-filled cauldron to wash the color off. Wolf armor is dyed the same way in Java.

      Beds, candles, shulker boxes, banners and glass

      • Beds: craft with 3 wool of the same color and 3 planks of any type. A bed of any color can be re-dyed with a dye.
      • Candles: craft a candle with a dye. A dyed candle cannot be changed to another color.
      • Shulker boxes: craft a shulker box with a dye. It keeps its contents. Use it on a water cauldron to remove the color.
      • Banners: the base color comes from the 6 wool you craft it with. Dyes add patterns on a loom; try the banner maker.
      • Stained glass: surround one dye with 8 glass to get 8 stained glass. You need Silk Touch to pick it up again. Stacking stained glass on a beacon tints the beam, with each block blending its color into the beam.
      • Carpets: craft from wool of the matching color, or re-dye any carpet with a dye.

      Bedrock Edition differences

      • Bone meal, ink sacs, lapis lazuli and cocoa beans can be used directly in place of white, black, blue and brown dye in dye recipes, but not mixed with the real dye in the same recipe.
      • Leather armor is dyed in a cauldron, not the crafting grid: use dyes on a water cauldron to color the water, then use the armor on it.
      • Shulker mobs can be dyed by using a dye on them.
      • Some block IDs use the old name “silver” for light gray, for example silver_glazed_terracotta.

      About the color values

      The three dye values come from the game's data and are the exact numbers Minecraft uses. Block colors are different: they are the average of every pixel in the block's Java Edition texture, so a patterned block like glazed terracotta shows its overall tone, not one flat color. Use the dye color for leather armor and banners, and the block columns when you need blocks that look alike. For smooth color fades between blocks, try the block gradient generator.

      Frequently asked questions

      How many dye colors are there in Minecraft?

      There are 16 dyes: white, light gray, gray, black, brown, red, orange, yellow, lime, green, cyan, light blue, blue, purple, magenta and pink. Wool, carpet, concrete, concrete powder, terracotta, glazed terracotta, stained glass, beds, candles, banners and shulker boxes all come in these same 16 colors.

      How do you make purple dye in Minecraft?

      Combine 1 blue dye and 1 red dye in a crafting grid to get 2 purple dye. Purple is the only dye that no flower or item gives directly, so mixing is the only way to make it.

      How do you get green dye?

      Smelt a cactus in a furnace with any fuel; each cactus gives 1 green dye. No flower gives green dye. Lime dye comes from smelting sea pickles or from mixing green dye with white dye.

      What are the hex codes of Minecraft dyes?

      Each dye has a color value that the game uses for leather armor, sheep, banner patterns and beacon beams, for example red dye is #B02E26 and blue dye is #3C44AA. Fireworks and sign text use separate values. The tables above list all three for every dye, and the block colors of wool, concrete and terracotta.

      How do you make concrete in Minecraft?

      Craft 4 sand, 4 gravel and 1 dye into 8 concrete powder, then place the powder next to or into water. It hardens into concrete of the same color. Rain and splash water bottles do not harden it, and red sand cannot replace sand in the recipe.

      Can you re-dye wool, beds and candles?

      Wool of any color can be re-dyed by crafting it with a different dye, and a bed of any color can be re-dyed the same way. Candles cannot: once a candle is dyed, its color is permanent.

      What color will a baby sheep be?

      If the parents' colors can be crafted together into a dye, the lamb gets the mixed color, so a blue and a white sheep make a light blue lamb. If the colors cannot be mixed, the lamb copies one parent at random.

      How do you dye leather armor in Bedrock Edition?

      In Bedrock you cannot dye leather armor in the crafting grid. Fill a cauldron with water, use dyes on it to color the water, then use the armor on the cauldron. Each piece uses one level of water. Using dyed armor on plain water washes the color off.